Below is a summary of Wisconsin bicycle laws. Click here for California bicycle laws.
[…] Does a Bicycle Fall Within The OWI Statue? “Motor vehicle” is defined in §340.01 (35) as a vehicle which is self-propelled, except a vehicle operated exclusively on a rail. “Self Propelled” is not defined in the Wisconsin Statutes. "Bicycle" is defined as “Every vehicle propelled by the feet acting upon pedals and having wheels any 2 of which are not less than 14 inches in diameter.” “Vehicle” is defined in §939.22(44) as “Any self-propelled device for moving persons or property or pulling implements from one place to another, whether such device is operated on land, rails, water, or in the air. Although not defined in the statutes, the plain meaning of self-propelled is a vehicle that can move by itself-without human power. For example, a car left in drive, or a lawnmower in gear.