Below is a summary of Wisconsin bicycle laws. Click here for California bicycle laws.
[…] Wisconsin Statute §346.63 holds in relevant part: No person may drive or operate a motor vehicle while under the influence or with a prohibited alcohol concentration. To convict a person of this offense, prosecutors generally must prove: 1. That a person operated a motor vehicle in an unsafe manner as a result of alcohol or unlawful controlled substance use, or 2. That a person had a .08 or higher BAC at the time of operation. Does a Bicycle Fall Within The OWI Statue? “Motor vehicle” is defined in §340.01 (35) as a vehicle which is self-propelled, except a vehicle operated exclusively on a rail. “Self Propelled” is not defined in the Wisconsin Statutes. "Bicycle" is defined as “Every vehicle propelled by the feet acting upon pedals and having wheels any 2 of which are not less than 14 inches in diameter.” “Vehicle” is defined in §939.22(44) as “Any self-propelled device for moving persons or property or pulling implements from one place to another, whether such device is operated on land, rails, water, or in the air.